Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and make all efforts to ensure that your personal data is processed in line with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) requirements. The below Privacy Policy explains what personal information Prestige IT Ltd collects about you when you visit prestigeit.co.uk and how it is being used.

What information does Prestige IT collect about you?

We collect information about you when you fill in a contact form, subscribe to our marketing or contact us directly. We only collect information about you which is relevant to the business needs, in order to fulfil your request or to better tailor our communications.

The information we collect about you may include your name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, location, company name, sex, age, your chosen internet browser and service provider and device, as well as any additional information you supply voluntarily.

We gather website usage data using cookies. More information on this is available in the Cookies section.

How we use your data

Prestige IT may use and collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To deal with your request or enquiry (e.g. to supply you with product information and manage your account);
  • To carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Prestige IT Ltd;
  • To provide ongoing customer support and after-sales service (e.g. best practice advice, product updates and product safety notifications);
  • If you have requested it, to send you relevant marketing communications about Prestige IT news, products and services;
  • To manage our competitions and contact the winners;
  • To conduct market research in order to improve our products and services (we will always seek your prior consent for this);
  • To follow up on user experience we provide in order to improve our products and services;
  • To keep your records up-to-date.

We will never pass your information on to a third party or use it for any purpose other than what it was originally collected and authorised for, without your prior consent.

How long will we store your data?

Where you submit your personal information, Prestige IT Ltd will only keep it for as long as it is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

If you have made a purchase from Prestige IT Ltd, we are legally required to keep your basic personal data (name, address and contact details) for six years. We will keep store your personal details for as long as you own the product in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and provide you with adequate levels of service and after-sales care.

Marketing

We would like to keep in touch with you but we will only send you marketing communications if you have requested it. You can sign up here – prestigeit.co.uk We may contact you by email, post or phone as indicated by your communication preferences.

If you would like to update your communication preferences or no longer wish to receive our updates, you may do so by following a link at the bottom of our emails, email info@prestigeit.co.uk or write to: FAO Data Protection Officer, Prestige IT Ltd, 15 Raglan Street, Hyde, Cheshire SK14 2DX

If you choose to ‘opt-out’ from our marketing communications, your record may remain on the system so that we can ensure that we do not contact you again in future.

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You may do so by emailing info@prestigeit.co.uk or writing to: FAO Data Protection Officer, Prestige IT Ltd, 15 Raglan Street, Hyde, Cheshire SK14 2DX United Kingdom.

We aim to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date and accurate. You may ask us to update or remove information about you that you consider to be inaccurate.

If you are not satisfied with our response or think we are not processing your personal data in line with DGPR requirements, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. For more information click here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other external websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you click on a link to a third-party site, it will be governed by its own Privacy Policy which you are encouraged to familiarise yourself with. Prestige IT Ltd does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, we may update our privacy policy to reflect new or updated privacy practices. A copy of the latest policy will be placed on our Privacy Policy webpage. You are encouraged to periodically review this page for any changes. The Prestige IT Privacy Policy was last updated on 20th September 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us:

Email: info@prestigeit.co.uk
Address: Prestige IT Ltd, 15 Raglan Street, Hyde, Cheshire SK14 2DX United Kingdom.

Get in touch

You can use this form to request us to give you a call or if you prefer just leave us a message. Please be sure to leave us a contact number or email address and we will get back to you as soon as we can.

 

Address:
15 Raglan Street
Hyde
Cheshire SK14 2DX